2017 Interim Committees

Interim committees study key issues facing the state, hear public comment and recommend legislation for the upcoming session. Unlike during the general session, when the Senate and House each have standing committees comprised of only their own members, interim committees are made up of both senators and representatives.

The Legislative Management Committee adopted a revised interim committee schedule on Tuesday, April 11, 2017.

Highlights of the Legislative Management Committee:

  • Four appropriations meetings are scheduled during interim days. This will allow additional time for a more thoroughly review of the budget.
  • There will be one less day of interim committee meetings. In 2016, there were six for 2017 there will be five.
  • There will be meetings each month, May-November and a site visit next to Southern Utah in April.
  • June and September, meetings will last two days instead of one, which will allow for appropriations subcommittee meetings to be held on Tuesdays and interim committee meetings on Wednesdays.
  • See the potential 2017 interim study items here.

The audio of the Legislative Management Committee can be heard here (the schedule was discussed at about 3:10- 10:30).

2017 Interim Committees

Business & Labor Education

Government Operations

Dunnigan – Chair
Roberts
Duckworth
Froerer
Gardiner
Hawkes
Knotwell
McKell
Sandall
Schultz
Stanard
Webb
Wheatley
Wilson 
V Peterson – Chair
Coleman
Christensen
Cutler
Fawson
Gibson
Hutchings
Last
McCay
C Moss
Noel
Owens
Poulson
Snow 
J Peterson – Chair
Thurston
Arent
King
J Moss
Greene
Eliason
Perry
Ivory
Sanpei 

 

 

Health and Human Services

Political Subdivisions

Public Utilities, Energy and Technology

Daw – Chair
Kennedy
Barlow
Chavez Houck
Lisonbee
Hollins
Miles
Ray
Redd
Spendlove
Edwards
Ward
Pitcher – Chair
Hall
Quinn
Watkins
Kwan
Potter
Briscoe
Pulsipher
Sagers
Winder
Westwood
Weight
Wilde
Handy – Chair
Nelson
Albrecht
Romero
Brooks
Chew
Christofferson
Grover
Hemingway
Maloy
Stratton

 

Economic Development and Workforce Services Judiciary

Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice

Edwards – Chair
Westwood
Albrecht
Christensen
Maloy
C Moss
Chavez Houck
J Peterson
Thurston
Winder
McKell – Chair
Snow
Coleman
Cutler
Greene
Roberts
King
Hall
Pitcher
Pulsipher
Nelson
Wheatley
Perry – Chair
Redd
Daw
Webb
Gardiner
Hollins
Hutchings
Miles
Ray
Romero
Weight
Ward

­­­­­­­ Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Environment

Revenue and Taxation

Transportation

Stratton – Chair
Barlow
Arent
Chew
Duckworth
Handy
Hawkes
Noel
Owens
Grover
Sandall
Watkins
Wilde
Eliason – Chair
Sagers
Briscoe
Froerer
McCay
Ivory
Poulson
Lisonbee
J Moss
Quinn
Stanard
Wilson
Schultz – Chair
Christofferson
Brooks
Fawson
Hemingway
Kennedy
Knotwell
Kwan
V Peterson
Potter
Spendlove
Dunnigan

 

Interim Committee Meetings Schedule*

  • May 17, 2017
  • June 21, 2017
  • July 26, 2017
  • August 23, 2017
  • September 20, 2017
  • October – no interim meeting
  • November 15, 2017
  • December – No interim meeting, reserved for session preparations.

*Subject to change