New Committee Assignments

New Committee Assignments

Speaker-elect Greg Hughes announced that his extended leadership team will include:

Rep. Dean Sanpei — Executive Appropriations Chair

Rep. Brad Dee — Executive Appropriations Vice-chair

Rep. Mike Noel — Rules Committee Chair

 

Standing and Appropriations Committee members for the House of Representatives for the next Legislative Session have also been announced. They are as follows:

 

2015-2016 Standing Committees

A Committees

Business & Labor

Val Peterson, Chair

John Knotwell, Vice Chair

Jake Anderegg

Jon Cox

Susan Duckworth

Jim Dunnigan

Gage Froerer

Brad King

Dixon Pitcher

Marc Roberts

Mike Schultz

Jon Stanard

Curt Webb

Brad Wilson

 

Health & Human Services

Kay McIff, Chair

Ed Redd, Vice Chair

Stewart Barlow

Mel Brown

Rebecca Chavez-Houck

Craig Hall

Sandra Hollins

Mike Kennedy

Paul Ray

Robert Spendlove

Norm Thurston

Ray Ward

 

Education

Brad Last, Chair

Lowry Snow, Vice Chair

LaVar Christensen

Kim Coleman

Steve Eliason

Justin Fawson

Francis Gibson

Greg Hughes

Eric Hutchings

David Lifferth

Dan McCay

Carol Spackman Moss

Mike Noel

Marie Poulson

 

Public Utilities & Technology

Ken Ivory, Chair

Steve Handy, Vice Chair

Patrice Arent

Scott Chew

Kay Christofferson

Brad Dee

Becky Edwards

Keith Grover

Justin Miller

Keven Stratton

Earl Tanner

————-

B Committees

Judiciary

LaVar Christensen, Chair

Merrill Nelson, Vice Chair

Fred Cox

Bruce Cutler

Brian Greene

Craig Hall

Brian King

Curt Oda

Lowry Snow

Keven Stratton

Mark Wheatley

 

Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice

Don Ipson, Chair

Marc Roberts, Vice Chair

Brad Daw

Steve Eliason

Sandra Hollins

Paul Ray

Kay McIff

Jeremy Peterson

Ed Redd

Angela Romero

Earl Tanner

 

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environment

Lee Perry, Chair

Doug Sagers, Vice Chair

Joel Briscoe

Mel Brown

Scott Chew

Jack Draxler

Susan Duckworth

Steve Handy

Timothy Hawkes

Mike McKell

Mike Noel

Kraig Powell

Scott Sandall

Mike Schultz

 

Transportation

Johnny Anderson, Chair

Jake Anderegg, Vice Chair

Stewart Barlow

Kay Christofferson

Jon Cox

Rich Cunningham

Brad Dee

Sophia DiCaro

Justin Fawson

Brad King

David Lifferth

Carol Spackman Moss

John Westwood

————-

C Committees

Government Operations

Jack Draxler, Chair

Brad Daw, Vice Chair

Patrice Arent

Rebecca Chavez-Houck

Fred Cox

Keith Grover

Merrill Nelson

Lee Perry

Dean Sanpei

Val Peterson

 

Political Subdivisions

Curt Webb, Chair

Kraig Powell, Vice Chair

Johnny Anderson

Kim Coleman

Jim Dunnigan

Don Ipson

Mike Kennedy

Justin Miller

Dixon Pitcher

Marie Poulson

Norm Thurston

Ray Ward

 

Revenue & Taxation

Dan McCay, Chair

Jeremy Peterson, Vice Chair

Joel Briscoe

Rich Cunningham

Brian Greene

Gage Froerer

Eric Hutchings

Ken Ivory

Brian King

John Knotwell

Mike McKell

Doug Sagers

Jon Stanard

 

Economic Development & Workforce Services

Becky Edwards, Chair

John Westwood, Vice Chair

Bruce Cutler

Sophia DiCaro

Timothy Hawkes

Brad Last

Curt Oda

Angela Romero

Scott Sandall

Robert Spendlove

Mark Wheatley

Brad Wilson

————-

Other Standing Committees

Rules

Mike Noel, Chair

Jon Cox, Vice Chair

Jake Anderegg

Gage Froerer

Brad King

John Knotwell

Carol Spackman Moss

Mike Schultz

 

Ethics

Steve Handy, Chair

Patrice Arent, Co-Chair

Jim Dunnigan

Mike McKell

Mike Noel

Marie Poulson

Angela Romero

Mark Wheatley

 

Administrative Rules

Curt Oda, Chair

Rebecca Chavez-Houck

LaVar Christensen

Curt Webb

Mark Wheatley

 

Retirement & Independent Entities

Kraig Powell, Chair

Rich Cunningham, Vice Chair

Sophia DiCaro

Susan Duckworth

Steve Eliason

Brad Last

Justin Miller

Norm Thurston

John Westwood

————-

————-
House of Representatives

2015-2016 Appropriations Subcommittees

 

Executive Appropriations

Dean Sanpei, Chair

Brad Dee, Vice Chair

Greg Hughes

Jim Dunnigan

Francis Gibson

Brad Wilson

Brian King

Rebecca Chavez-Houck

Joel Briscoe

Patrice Arent

 

Business, Economic Development & Labor

Dixon Pitcher, Chair

Stewart Barlow, Vice Chair

Johnny Anderson

Patrice Arent

Jim Dunnigan

Jeremy Peterson

Val Peterson

John Westwood

Mark Wheatley

Brad Wilson

 

Social Services

Paul Ray, Chair

Ed Redd, Vice Chair

Mel Brown

Rebecca Chavez-Houck

Brad Daw

Sandra Hollins

Robert Spendlove

Earl Tanner

Ray Ward

 

Executive Offices & Criminal Justice

Eric Hutchings, Chair

Keven Stratton, Vice Chair

Rich Cunningham

Sophia DiCaro

Brian King

Merrill Nelson

Curt Oda

Angela Romero

Lowry Snow

 

Higher Education

Keith Grover, Chair

Jon Stanard, Vice Chair

Kim Coleman

Fred Cox

Jon Cox

Jack Draxler

Don Ipson

Dan McCay

Kay McIff

Carol Spackman Moss

Mark Wheatley

 

Public Education

Steve Eliason, Chair

Mike Kennedy, Vice Chair

Joel Briscoe

LaVar Christensen

Bruce Cutler

Becky Edwards

Justin Fawson

Francis Gibson

Brad Last

David Lifferth

Marie Poulson

Kraig Powell

Norm Thurston

 

Infrastructure & General Government

Gage Froerer, Chair

Craig Hall, Vice Chair

Jake Anderegg

Brad King

John Knotwell

Justin Miller

Doug Sagers

Scott Sandall

Mike Schultz

Curt Webb

 

Natural Resources, Agriculture & Environmental Quality

Mike McKell, Chair

Kay Christofferson, Vice Chair

Scott Chew

Susan Duckworth

Brian Greene

Steve Handy

Timothy Hawkes

Ken Ivory

Justin Miller

Mike Noel

Lee Perry

Marc Roberts